?

Log in

 
 
26 April 2006 @ 12:25 am
OOC Post: Backstory for hih_thegame....  
Okay so here is the place to talk about some possible backstories and do a little brainstormin' and whatnot! All of Isabel's info is listed in the information for this journal. Anyone want to backstory with me? I need to fit her nicely into the game at hih_thegame! We want her to be a good addition that can contribute ;) Thoughts? Ideas? Be her friend? *bats eyelashes* I'm pretty much open to anything....so........ *waits patiently*
Tags:
 
 
 
Liesl Jacobsliesl_jacobs on April 26th, 2006 05:44 am (UTC)
*happy wave!* welcome to TG! i'm new too, name's ribbon. :D
i play liesl here, who is a 6th Year Slyth, and clover_manalo, a 5th Year Claw.

depending on what classes isabel has, i'm sure liesl has a fair amount of contact with her, being in the same year. but liesl is NOT pleasant company. isabel would probably dislike her. that's all good though, we can taunt each other in RPs. =]

clover is also a muggleborn like isabel, so they might be able to bond over that, even though they're in separate years and houses. let me know if you have any ideas there.

also, i am squeeing over your PB. i used to use kristin kreuk religiously as the PB for my namesake, Scarlet Ribbon. *memories, ahh.* kk = love.

-- ribbon
Isabel Clarise Porterisabelporter on April 26th, 2006 05:54 am (UTC)
Hey! *happy wave back* :)

Oh FUN!!!! We could definately play off of their being quite the enemies. Haha. Any ideas on how they came to loathe eachother (other than the old slyth vs gryf legacy, lol)

Both mugggleborns, both good with potions,....Clover is good at herbology and arithmacy though (Issie's worse subjects!) Perhaps Isabel went to Clover for help in the past (even being a year behind Issie, Clover might still have been better than her, lol) with those subjects and the two hit it off then? This is all random ideas coming out at 1am so...lol. Oh! Isabel dislikes flying as well, so that could have been a bonding point too....

*squee* Thanks! :)Love Kristin!! I recognize the PB for Clover from somewhere but I can't place her...was she on a Disney movie?
Clover Manaloclover_manalo on April 26th, 2006 10:56 am (UTC)
Heeeey. Clover could so help Isabel out sometime and study with her, if she wants.

And perhaps Isabel embarrassed Liesl in class sometime, perhaps by proving her wrong on some subject, and Liesl huffed and puffed like the big bad wolf and tried to blow her house down. Lolzz. Liesl HATES being wrong. ...It happens a lot, unfortunately. Hee.

Clover's PB is Vanessa Anne Hudgens and yep, she's been in 2 Disney movies so far -- Thunderbirds and High School Musical. *Just wants to eat her up, she's so cute.*
Isabel Clarise Porter: pretty faceisabelporter on April 26th, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC)
Sweet!

Oh wow, yes for sure! Maybe in DADA or Potions or some such class....Isabel is usually much too blunt for her own good anyway, and she might have been a little smug about proving Liesl wrong (I imagine this might have infuriated Liesl, lol). Needless to say, yeah, everyone in class might have watched the two get in quite the riff!

Thats where I've seen her from! She's adorable!
zoe_clarke on April 26th, 2006 11:15 am (UTC)
Hellooo, welcome to The Game! My girl is Zoe Clarke, 6th year puff. She's best friends with 2 Gryffindors, so besides having classes together, Isabel and Zoe should know each other pretty well. I don't think Zoe's actually got any 6th year girl friends, so wanna be friends? :D I think they'd probably get along very well, although they're both stubborn - that's gotta cause riffs every so often. But then, Zoe has little fights with all her friends at some stage, she's just that kind of moody person!
Isabel Clarise Porterisabelporter on April 26th, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC)
I would LOVE to be friends! :) LoL they seem like they would get along great (a few riffs here and there perhaps, but in the end I think it would only make them closer) Oh! And they both have a liking for animals too.....
zoe_clarke on April 27th, 2006 03:29 am (UTC)
And Zoe loves anyone who has respect for animals, so that just seals it, friends it is! :D Whadaya say they became friends in their second year, maybe Zoe say Isabel struggling in Herbology and offered to help?
Isabel Clarise Porter: Isabel in blueisabelporter on April 27th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
Awesome! ♥ That sounds good to me....lol yes Issie needed all the help in Herbology she could get, lol! ;)
andraleigh on April 26th, 2006 04:27 pm (UTC)
Andra's a 7th year Gryff, so they'd definitely know each other. XD What sorts of hobbies does Isabel have?
Isabel Clarise Porter: Isabel 2isabelporter on April 26th, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC)
LOVE your icon!
Isabel loves muggle music and the arts.... She's also a reader, fairly good at potions....she likes to watch Quidditch and is a huge fan but can't play herself (her hand/eye cordination is 0, lol).
Any thoughts?
andraleigh on April 26th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! XD

Ahhh Quidditch!! Perfect! Andra's a huge Quidditch fan, but doesn't play either -- but her excuse is the complete inability to fly on a broom. ^___^ Maybe they've fangirled over a few of their favourite pro players?? :)
Isabel Clarise Porterisabelporter on April 26th, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
Ohhh fangirling is always fun, yes!!!! lol! *giggles*
p_davenport on April 26th, 2006 04:52 pm (UTC)
Hello and welcome to TG!!! :D

I play Phillip, here, a 5th year Gryff. They'd definitely know each other, I think. He's a fairly friendly person, especially to fellow Gryffs, loves Quidditch like mad. He is also fairly studious, which I think he and Isabel have in common, if I read her info properly. Any ideas?

I also play Niamh Gannon, a Claw firstie and Kilpatrick, CoMC prof and Head of Gryffindor. Isabel probably won't know Niamh, but she'd know Kilpatrick as Kilpatrick loves her Gryffindors and makes it a point to be friendly and helpful to them at all times, whether they take CoMC or not.
Isabel Clarise Porter: Isabel 3isabelporter on April 26th, 2006 08:37 pm (UTC)
Hi! Thanks for the welcome! :)

Awesome! Isabel is a huge Quidditch fan as well (shes just not good at playing it herself) but she's crazy for the Gryf team and never misses a match! She is studious, so the def. have that in common. And yeah I should really add her strength/weaknesses in the info....

Prof Kilpatrick sounds cool :)....perhaps she's Isabel's favorite prof?
p_davenport on April 28th, 2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
Okay, then I'd say Isabel and Phillip definitely get along fairly well and are pretty friendly. :) I don't have any specific ideas on how they met, though. What about you?

Sure! Kilpatrick loves to take people under her wing. She's also pretty laid-back and open with students, especially Gryffindors. She'd be happy to be anyone's favorite prof. :D
Leiaaranelya on May 15th, 2006 03:07 am (UTC)
omg, i cant believe it took me so long to respond, feel free to slap me in the face :p (finals week! phew! its over!!!)

anyways...lol...for sure! As to how they met...hmmm, well he's a year behind her right? She probably would have been friendly and said hello as soon as he was sorted into Gryffindor, but maybe after she watched his first Quidditch game or something (remember, she's a HUGE fan ;) ) they became better friends or something? She might have headed up a Gryff after-game celebration or something, who knows, Im just thinking out loud now.....any ideas?

Awesome! Okay then, Kilpatrick is her fav prof then :) maybe Isabel might even come to her for advice or something once in a while, or has in the past..... but fav prof it is!

Isabel//Aranelya
p_davenport on May 16th, 2006 08:24 am (UTC)
Heh, no problem. I completely understand. Finals = time sucking. XD

Yep. That sounds great. I've it in my head he joined the team his second year, so that would be her third. So yeah, they can get to know each other via that. I think an after-game celebration sounds perfect. He probably adores her for being so crazy about Quidditch, too.

Fantastic, that'll work great with Kilpatrick. :D

I'll add it in on both their timelines. :)
Jacqueline "Jack" Zhangjackie_zhang on April 26th, 2006 06:09 pm (UTC)
hello! I'm always up for backstorying. Jack's 5th year griff; muggleborn too. She knows your roommates (Ari, Lexi, Lauren) casually / to different extents, so it would figure she'd know you too ;) :). basic/simple would be the introduction at Jack's sorting, your second year, but if you'd like something different, I'm game. any ideas? :) my timeline for your reference. ;) I'm not sure what your best and worst subjects are, or your strengths/weaknesses (didn't see them in your profile); usually I try to find something in common there.
Isabel Clarise Porterisabelporter on April 26th, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
Hi! :) That sounds fantastic! They're both muggleborn so they would have things in common right away. I really need to get those strength/weaknesses in the info....lol. Isabel is good at Potions, DADA, and (to everyone's suprise) History of Magic. She's always struggled with Herbology (the plants bore her) and Arithmacy though...
Jacqueline "Jack" Zhangjackie_zhang on April 26th, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC)
ok! I'll put that they met at Jack's sorting :) and if Isabel doesn't mind, maybe sometimes she could help Jack with her history (Jack hates history). ;) Jack's great at potions and arithmancy, but if you're not taking the class (and besides, you're a year ahead - unless you fluctuated your electives, and took arithmancy a year later after dropping another class/elective), she couldn't be much help there.
Isabel Clarise Porterisabelporter on April 27th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
Sweet! Isabel would love to help out anytime! Isabel's good with potions, but didn't continue with Arithmacy after her owls (she hated that class, lol).

:)
Jacqueline "Jack" Zhangjackie_zhang on April 27th, 2006 12:25 am (UTC)
cool.. I'll put the history help down. ;) :D
Grady Buchergrady_bucher on April 26th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
Hello, and Welcome! I'm April, and if you wouldn't mind telling me what I could call you, I'd love to know.

I play Grady Bucher, a 7th year Gryff Flirt-Machine, who would know Isabel. She's rather pretty, so Grady probably would've been setting off pranks on her constantly to get her attention. Though, she probably would've called him on it, you know, liking her. He can be rather obvious at times. They seem like they could be friends, but the thing with Grady is that if he likes you, it's awfully hard to shake him off.

I also play Saffron Mayloski, who may or may not know her. She's a 5th year Claw, who can usually be found camping out in the library.

And then there is also Julian O'Brien, who she probably wouldn't know, even though he's a 6th year two. He hardly leaves the lakes side, and if he does it only to brew potions, go to Herbology, take care of creatures, or sometimes eat and sleep. Heh. If you want to back story with either of them, and you have an idea, feel free to suggest it!
Isabel Clarise Porterisabelporter on April 27th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
Hey! :) I'm Leia (aranelya)!

LOL, she probably would have called him on it for sure, given her blunt nature! But she can be a flirt (sometimes intentionally, sometimes not) too, so he might not have been totally to blame ;) Isabel would love to be friends though, and she's always up for a good prank!

She's outgoing so she would have said hello and introduced herself at least to Saffon and Julian if she had ever seen either of them around...she might have gotten jealous of Julian if he was better at potions than her, she hates being showed up, lol! Still, she's not mean and would have gotten over it eventually...lol.
lackxlusterlackxluster on April 27th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC)
Leia, I'll try to remember that. >< Thankfully there is a player directory. Heh.

He's pretty honest, so he probably wouldn't have denied it either. Funny how it'd be easier to get out of him who he fanices than his mother's name. I can see them being good friends, especially if she likes pranks. He's kind of toned down his act this year, but that hasn't stopped him from putting eggs in the toes of unsuspecting students shoes. ^^ What do you think about this happening in his 4th year, her 3rd?

Both Saffron and Julian are friendly to strangers, especially Julian. -is struck with a backstory idea- Maybe they met, discussed potions and things, and they had a competition. He might be a little hesitant, but he'd go for it eventually. Do you like that?
Leia: @ the Ball//MAaranelya on April 27th, 2006 12:42 am (UTC)
lol for real!

I like it! :) Sounds good to me!

Love the competition idea!

(its still me, btw, just logged into my reg journal...)
lackxlusterlackxluster on April 27th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC)
Alright! I'll add it as soon as I can. And as for Julian, does their 5th year sound alright then? I don't know who you want to win though. Potions is Julian's very best subject, but I don't know how good she is. He probably would've let her win anyway, because he doesn't like the conflict it creates: someone who is emotionally involved in a competition, losing.

(I figured. I doubt someone would sneak on and try to ruin your backstory. XD)
Leia: HP Ron Bloody Hellaranelya on April 27th, 2006 02:16 am (UTC)
Awesome! I still need to construct Issie's timeline...
5th year soundsgood to me! She's good at potions, but he probably could have beaten her....or if she did win, he probably let her ;) I like that...awww I like that, he's a good guy!

lol, wouldn't that be strange! oh wow, so now I've gone and put on Chamber of Secrets cause Im lost in HP-obsessiveness :p
Saffron Mayloskisaffy_mayloski on April 28th, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
Alright. I don't have a lot of time (I just got back from track) tonight, I'll add her as soon as possible.
Leiaaranelya on April 28th, 2006 06:29 am (UTC)
sounds good! :)
Tobias Kingstontobias_kingston on April 26th, 2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
Mmmm. Let's see, I have two students that she might or might not know.

Tobias is a 7th year Claw, and he's really shy. If she'd come up to him and talked to him, they would know each other, but otherwise he'd not have really talked to her.

Aaaand, Wesley Broderick is a 7th Year Slytherin, and... well... evil. Ahahaha. He's probably manipulated her at some point, or been nice and then cruel to her, or something of that sort.
Isabel Clarise Porterisabelporter on April 27th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
Isabel is very outgoing, so she probably would have said hello to Tobias if she ever saw him. She's also a big fan of Quidditch!

Oooohhh, yeah, she is muggleborn so I'm sure there've been nasty comments between her and the Slytherin side....and if he was nice and then mean she probably would have built up a good strong hatred, lol!

any ideas? :)

Søren Sigurdsorensigurd on April 26th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
Soren's int he same house and same year, I'm sure him and Isabel would have some backstory, no? :D
Isabel Clarise Porter: Isabel naturalisabelporter on April 27th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)
:) I noticed he's a quidditch player huh? Isabel is a HUGE fan of the Gryff quidditch team and wouldn't miss a game for the world, so she's probably cheered him on at games before. Got any ideas for more backstory? :)
Ari Ryusaki: doublearisu_ryusaki on April 26th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
*waves* Fellow 6th year lion over here. So yes, pup numero uno is Ari and they would most definitely know each other. Ari's upbeat, social, ditzy, talkative, and rather annoying and I'm sure she would talk to Isabel.

Pup numero dos is Gabe/gabe_lucas. He's a 7th year Puff, friendly enough but he doesn't know too many people outside his house and year.

So backstory with either of them?
Isabel Clarise Porterisabelporter on April 27th, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
I would love to backstory with you! :) ♥

Isabel is talkative and outgoing too, so I'm sure they would have gotten to know each other. She would have liked another social girl and wanted to be friends! Isabel would have said hello to Gabe if she ever met him- she's very friendly and outgoing most of the time! Any ideas for more backstory?
Adrien Bennet: emo!adrienadrienbennet on May 1st, 2006 12:08 am (UTC)
Wonderful. Ari would definitely want to be friends then; she tends to latch on to people like that. Friends it is then.

If she's social, she probably would have met Gabe at some point or other so he would be civil to her. Actually, he's civil to pretty much everyone but that's besides the point. Maybe the met a year or two earlier in the library or something so they know each other but not well?

Aaand this is my account for my newest 6th year, a Slytherin this time, so I'm sure you'd have some backstory with him too. ^^
Leiaaranelya on May 15th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
omg, sorry it took me so long to reply! :p *slaps self*

Hoorah for being friends!!! =D :)
and definately, in the library it is!
oh for sure!!! I'll go take a look at your backstory post ;)

Isabel//Aranelya
Alexislexi_winchester on May 14th, 2006 06:37 am (UTC)
Hey! Gah there are so many new chars it's hard to keep track and backstory with everyone! Sorry this is late, but here I am! XD

So Lexi is a fellow sixth year Gryff so her and Lana Isabel must know each other! :) I see that Isabel likes to watch Quidditch? Maybe they could bond by watching the games together? Lexi goes to all the games and loves it, just doesn't know how to play, herself! Any ideas is cool with me. But I'm sure they would have met in first year seeing as they are the same House & year!
Leiaaranelya on May 15th, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
lol i totally understand!

She does, and that would be great! :) They sound like they would get allong great too! It would be really fun to do a thread of a game sometime with them cheering and all too ;)

Isabel//Aranelya
Rae Burton: side lookrae_burton on September 13th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
i can't remember if we backstoried rae and isabel. but probably they wouldn't like each other since that's pretty much the basis of almost every backstory with her. hahaa

and peterquince would probably know her because he's a gryff and is a bit...uhh well let's just say that he's really really hyper and loud. hahah
Isaac Williamsworth: Collarisaac_w on September 14th, 2006 01:32 am (UTC)
Welcome back to TG.

I was hoping we could find some sort of backstory, though Isaac is older than Isabel. They do have mutual friends though, and are in the same house of course. They sound like they could very well get along. Any ideas?